Powerbuilding Workout Routine – Leg Day A – Quads, Lower Back, Hams, Calves – Plus, People At The Gym You Hate

BololegdayGreetings, all.

At the gym today I noticed a dude that bugs the hell out of me, so I thought we’d talk about some of the more common cats around the gym that flat out suck.

Mr. Circuit – You know this guy. He thinks circuit training is the only way to go. So, he sets his water bottle & towel by the only Chest Fly Machine, does a set, leaves the towel & water bottle, then hits the dip station, sets up some barbells at the Preacher Bench, sets up weights on the Leg-Press and the Hammer Strength Pull-Down. Great. Now because you’re not a dick, you don’t wanna mess up his flow. But then you realize he’s now using every machine in the gym, as well as running on every treadmill for 15 seconds each. So then you hop on a machine, and he stands near you, waiting. You’re expecting him to throw you in a sleeper, or hit you with a rag drenched in chloroform so he can continue his 126 exercise circuit program.

Mr. Ooh, An Email, Or Video Game – If I’m using a machine and it’s a rest period, I either get up, or sit there looking like I’ve been shot in the chest. However, I see guys in the gym sometimes sitting there, and always on a machine that’s popular, checking their phone in between sets. If it was a simple 15 second rest period, then OK, but it always seems like these type of guys are on some sorta new program where you take at least 3 hours between sets. Are you serious? Whenever I see this I’m shocked that Arnold doesn’t come riding down on a lightening bolt and hit this guy with a Ryu HADOOKEN! Look, we get it, you’re bushed from the program you got from a guy on the bodybuilding.com forums that includes up to 3 whole sets of 8, but either look like you’ve died in between sets, or move the hell on.

The 30 Man Workout Team – You know the score, you want to do some squatting, and of course there’s only one rack that you like to use, because it fits your height perfectly. However, you can’t use it because there’s 5 guys using the damn thing. They all work together, and have been talking about big The Rock looks in San Andrea, and how it’s about damn time they all hit the gym, so they can look like him in 6 weeks. So, they hit the squat rack to do some Over-head Presses, and of course, Bicep Curls. One guy does his set, and then they talk about a video game. Then another guy does his set, and then they talk about Orange Is The New Black. Mean while, you’re in the other squat rack, losing reps and such because the damn thing doesn’t work for you, as well as the fact your mental game is off because you’re imaging yourself as Blanka from Street Fighter, flying over their and biting their fucking heads!. I got no beef if a group of cats wanna work out together, but c’mon! The second someone does a set, the next person is up. I seriously doubt that when the other guy did his set, he did it with such intensity that now you need a break. Hell, as a matter of fact, when one guy is doing a set, I want another guy on us back, doing a set too. Let’s knock these suckers out!

doublesetI can’t lie, I’m a master sketch artist. And yeah, that dude is lifting a barbell, not the Eye of Saron from Lord of the Rings.

OK, it’s time for some Leg Day action. Don’t forget your boy is hanging out over at Instagram.

Alrighty, let’s get it.

Pre-Workout: 2 scoops of C&C Muscle Milk, 1g of Kre-Alkalyn Creatine.

Intra-Workout: 24oz of Gatorade, 1 scoop of BCAA with a 4:1:1 profile.

RP = Rest Period.

Squat – 225×3, 3, 3, 120sec RP

Continuing that new lifting-pattern I learned in order to increase strength. This week it’s where you lower the weight for a count of 5 and drive back up. I tell you, these kicked my ass quick, as it’s not a walk in the bar to lower down slowly with 225lbs on your back.

Good Morning – 45×8, 55×8, 8, 60sec RP

I could go heavier, but I’m more than cool with keeping these light, which is how you avoid busting your body up.

Hack Squats – 90×10, 10, 10, 60sec RP

I decided to switch these up from Plate Loaded Leg Press for a few reasons. When you get real heavy on the Leg Press, it can do some damage to your body. I rep upwards of 800lbs. Also, when you do that much weight it takes forever to load and unload those damn plates. I feel like I work at some sorta weight-plate factor or something because of how many of those suckers I gotta haul around. Not to mention the fact you gotta find’em first, so you gotta go on this expedition before you can even start the lift. Anyway, I just love the hacks, damn good exercise.

Hyper-Extensions – bodyweight of 260lb holding a 20lb dumbbell x10, 10, 15lb dumbbellx10, 10, 10, 30sec RP

Man, do these suckers burn. Definitely an exercise everyone should do, but when you come back up, don’t go super high and over extend yourself, as it’s not great for the spine.

Sitting Leg Curl – 125×10, 10, 10, 95×10,10, 30sec RP

Sitting Calf Raises – 235×8, 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, 15sec RP.

If you want those calves to grow into full grown cows, you gotta go real heavy, with a lot of sets. When I say heavy, I don’t mean screw yourself-up weight, but heavy enough you’re challenged, and not cranking out some weak, BS, 1/4 range of motion crap.

Incline Cardio – 20 minutes.

Post-Workout: 40g of Whey Isolate, 1g of Kre-Alkalyn Creatine.

Dig. See you cats tomorrow for the second Push Day of the week. Hooray for OHP’s, baby.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s